LIVE DEMO
Quote · Shop · commercial

Q-1166

Won

Harbour Lane Florist, florist shop refit in Bristol: 85 m² floor. £24,150 ex VAT at 20.6% margin. Won Fri 2 Oct and booked as Job 4032.

Open Job 4032
  1. Drafted
    Tue 15 Sep
    By Neil Barton, hours from the rule of thumb
  2. Sent
    Fri 18 Sep
    To Helen Norris, by email and in the portal
  3. Followed up
    23 Sep
    1 reminder, by email
  4. Won
    Fri 2 Oct
    Booked as Job 4032
How the price is built
The estimate the job was booked on, line by line
£24,150
ex VAT
Labour £2,573Materials £10,200Subcontract £6,400Margin £4,977
Labour£2,573
Dave Kerr
Lead fitter, crew C
28 h£35.00/h£980
Tom Ashby
Joiner, crew C
28 h£30.00/h£840
Ellie Rudd
Apprentice joiner, crew C (college on Wednesdays)
20.5 h£16.00/h£328
Rob Finch
Decorator
8.5 h£28.00/h£238
Sam Kerridge
Labourer and driver
8.5 h£22.00/h£187
Materials£10,200
Partitions, board and ceilings
Avonmere Builders Merchants
£3,060
Shopfitting timber and sheet
Kestle Timber
£2,860
Lighting and electrical
Voltmere Electrical Wholesale
£2,240
Flooring
Cotsmoor Flooring Trade
£2,040
Subcontract£6,400
Electrics and lighting
Andy Rees Electrical, electrician
£3,970
Plastering
Mark Dent Plastering, plasterer
£1,470
Floor laying
Nick Weller Flooring, floor layer
£960
Cost£19,173
Agreed price£24,150
Margin£4,977, 20.6%
VAT 20%£4,830
Price inc VAT£28,980
Where the hours come from
No shops finished this year yet
Became
Job 4032: Florist shop refit
Booked, starts Mon 30 Nov
Quoted margin20.6%
Margin now20.4%
Deposit£6,038 invoiced
Client
Harbour Lane Florist
68 Gloucester Road, Bristol
ContactHelen Norris
Phone0117 496 0692
First in touch29 Sep 2026