LIVE DEMO
Quote · Café · commercial

Q-1177

Sent, waiting

Radford Café, café fit-out in Bristol: 101 m² floor. £41,050 ex VAT at 21.0% margin. Sent 19 days ago, 2 follow-ups so far.

  1. Drafted
    Wed 23 Sep
    By Neil Barton, hours from the rule of thumb
  2. Sent
    Sat 26 Sep
    To Toby Watts, by email and in the portal
  3. Followed up
    1 Oct, 8 Oct
    2 reminders, by email
  4. Decided
    Waiting
    Open 19 days
How the price is built
Hours from the old rule of thumb, then materials, subcontract and margin
£41,050
ex VAT
Labour £7,170Materials £14,150Subcontract £11,100Margin £8,630
Labour£7,170
101m² floor×2.6h per m² of floor=262.5 h
262.5 h×£27.31an hour=£7,170to the nearest £10
2.6 h per m² of floor is the old rule of thumb. The 3 cafés finished this year really took 2.81.
Materials£14,150
Counter worktops, templated and fitted
Halbrook Worktops
£2,270
Partitions, board and sundries
Avonmere Builders Merchants
£3,120
Joinery timber and sheet
Kestle Timber
£2,410
Lighting and electrical
Voltmere Electrical Wholesale
£2,410
Flooring
Cotsmoor Flooring Trade
£2,120
Wall tiles and adhesive
Brackwell Tiles
£1,820
Subcontract£11,100
Electrics
Andy Rees Electrical, electrician
£4,440
Plumbing
Jon Haskins Plumbing and Heating, plumber
£3,340
Floor laying
Nick Weller Flooring, floor layer
£1,670
Tiling
Lee Carver Tiling, tiler
£1,650
Cost£32,420
Price at a 21% margin, to the nearest £50£41,050
Margin£8,630, 21.0%
VAT 20%£8,210
Price inc VAT£49,260
On the true rate, it would be
Same 101 m² floor, same materials and subcontract
Old ruleTrue rate
Hours per m² of floor2.62.81
Labour hours262.5 h284 h
Labour cost£7,170£7,760
Price ex VAT£41,050£41,800
Margin if it takes the true hours19.6%21.0%

This went out on the old rule. If it is won and takes what cafés really take, 21.5 h more labour comes out of the margin: 21.0% quoted, about 19.6% in the end.

Where the hours come from
Every café job finished this year: hours from the timesheets, per m² of floor
rule 2.6true 2.81
after go-liveimported, before 1 Jun
Estimates on these jobs ran 8% over on hours before go-live (3 jobs). 3 of them were imported from paper job sheets.
Client
Radford Café
118 Gloucester Road, Bristol
ContactToby Watts
Phone0117 496 0961
First in touch16 Sep 2026