LIVE DEMO
Quote · Office · commercial

Q-1167

Won

Calloway Brooke Accountants, office fit-out, ground floor in Bristol: 180 m² floor. £43,400 ex VAT at 21.3% margin. Won Thu 8 Oct and booked as Job 4038.

Open Job 4038
  1. Drafted
    Wed 16 Sep
    By Neil Barton, hours from the rule of thumb
  2. Sent
    Sun 20 Sep
    To Emma Iles, by email and in the portal
  3. Followed up
    25 Sep
    1 reminder, by email
  4. Won
    Thu 8 Oct
    Booked as Job 4038
How the price is built
The estimate the job was booked on, line by line
£43,400
ex VAT
Labour £4,446Materials £17,100Subcontract £12,600Margin £9,255
Labour£4,446
Dave Kerr
Lead fitter, crew C
48.5 h£35.00/h£1,698
Tom Ashby
Joiner, crew C
48.5 h£30.00/h£1,455
Ellie Rudd
Apprentice joiner, crew C (college on Wednesdays)
35.5 h£16.00/h£568
Rob Finch
Decorator
14.5 h£28.00/h£406
Sam Kerridge
Labourer and driver
14.5 h£22.00/h£319
Materials£17,100
Partitions, board and ceilings
Avonmere Builders Merchants
£6,160
Joinery timber and sheet
Kestle Timber
£3,080
Lighting and electrical
Voltmere Electrical Wholesale
£3,760
Flooring
Cotsmoor Flooring Trade
£4,100
Subcontract£12,600
Electrics and data
Andy Rees Electrical, electrician
£7,560
Plastering
Mark Dent Plastering, plasterer
£3,150
Floor laying
Nick Weller Flooring, floor layer
£1,890
Cost£34,146
Agreed price£43,400
Margin£9,255, 21.3%
VAT 20%£8,680
Price inc VAT£52,080
Where the hours come from
Every office job finished this year: hours from the timesheets, per m² of floor
rule 0.9true 0.95
after go-liveimported, before 1 Jun
Estimates on these jobs ran 7% over on hours before go-live (4 jobs), 3% since (3). 4 of them were imported from paper job sheets.
Became
Job 4038: Office fit-out, ground floor
Booked, starts Mon 7 Dec
Quoted margin21.3%
Margin now21.0%
Deposit£10,850 invoiced
Client
Calloway Brooke Accountants
132 North Street, Bristol
ContactEmma Iles
Phone0117 496 0416
First in touch5 Oct 2026