Quote · Kitchen · homeowner
Q-1179
WonGraham Sheppard, kitchen worktop replacement in Brislington: 9 cabinets. £9,050 ex VAT at 30.1% margin. Won Wed 7 Oct and booked as Job 4037.
- DraftedThu 24 SepBy Neil Barton, hours from the rule of thumb
- SentSun 27 SepTo Graham Sheppard, by email and in the portal
- Followed up2 Oct1 reminder, by email
- WonWed 7 OctBooked as Job 4037
How the price is built
The estimate the job was booked on, line by line
£9,050
ex VAT
Labour £1,024Materials £4,700Subcontract £600Margin £2,726
Labour£1,024
| Chris Moss Small works and snagging fitter | 29 h | £30.00/h | £870 |
| Sam Kerridge Labourer and driver | 7 h | £22.00/h | £154 |
Materials£4,700
| Worktops, templated and fitted Halbrook Worktops | £2,590 |
| Replacement doors and panels Wrenfold Kitchen Supply | £1,880 |
| Sundries Avonmere Builders Merchants | £230 |
Subcontract£600
| Plumbing Jon Haskins Plumbing and Heating, plumber | £600 |
Cost£6,324
Agreed price£9,050
Margin£2,726, 30.1%
VAT 20%£1,810
The client pays, inc VAT£10,860
Where the hours come from
Every kitchen job finished this year: hours from the timesheets, per cabinet
3999Lear, 16 cabinets20 Jul12 h192 h vs 184 h3994Blake, 13 cabinets8 Jul12.92 h168 h vs 150 h3989Naish, 12 cabinets25 Jun12 h144 h vs 138.5 h3984Keedwell, 11 cabinets15 Jun13.09 h144 h vs 127 h3980Bendall, 14 cabinets29 May, imported14.29 h200 h vs 161.5 h3975Merrick, 17 cabinets13 May, imported12.71 h216 h vs 195.5 h3971Penfold, 15 cabinets29 Apr, imported12.8 h192 h vs 173 h3968Davies, 15 cabinets13 Apr, imported12.8 h192 h vs 173 h3964Mallett, 14 cabinets25 Mar, imported13.71 h192 h vs 161.5 h3959Gazzard, 17 cabinets11 Mar, imported12.71 h216 h vs 195.5 h3957Gane, 9 cabinets3 Mar, imported13.33 h120 h vs 103.5 h3952Pocock, 13 cabinets18 Feb, imported12.92 h168 h vs 150 h3945Kingscott, 16 cabinets30 Jan, imported13.5 h216 h vs 184 h3944Osborne, 11 cabinets19 Jan, imported13.09 h144 h vs 127 h3942Thornton, 17 cabinets5 Jan, imported12.71 h216 h vs 195.5 h
Estimates on these jobs ran 14% over on hours before go-live (11 jobs), 8% since (4). 11 of them were imported from paper job sheets.
Became
Job 4037: Kitchen worktop replacementBooked, starts Mon 26 Oct
Quoted margin30.1%
Margin now29.3%
Deposit£2,263 invoiced
Client
Graham Sheppard14 Chestnut Walk, Brislington
ContactGraham Sheppard
Phone07700 900893
First in touch1 Oct 2026