LIVE DEMO
Quote · Office · commercial

Q-1181

Sent, waiting

Morgan Partners, office refurbishment in Bristol: 204 m² floor. £49,000 ex VAT at 21.0% margin. Sent 13 days ago, 2 follow-ups so far.

  1. Drafted
    Tue 29 Sep
    By Neil Barton, hours from the rule of thumb
  2. Sent
    Fri 2 Oct
    To Oliver Ashman, by email and in the portal
  3. Followed up
    7 Oct, 14 Oct
    2 reminders, by email
  4. Decided
    Waiting
    Open 13 days
How the price is built
Hours from the old rule of thumb, then materials, subcontract and margin
£49,000
ex VAT
Labour £5,000Materials £19,400Subcontract £14,300Margin £10,300
Labour£5,000
204m² floor×0.9h per m² of floor=183.5 h
183.5 h×£27.24an hour=£5,000to the nearest £10
0.9 h per m² of floor is the old rule of thumb. The 7 offices finished this year really took 0.95.
Materials£19,400
Partitions, board and ceilings
Avonmere Builders Merchants
£6,990
Joinery timber and sheet
Kestle Timber
£3,500
Lighting and electrical
Voltmere Electrical Wholesale
£4,260
Flooring
Cotsmoor Flooring Trade
£4,650
Subcontract£14,300
Electrics and data
Andy Rees Electrical, electrician
£8,580
Plastering
Mark Dent Plastering, plasterer
£3,580
Floor laying
Nick Weller Flooring, floor layer
£2,140
Cost£38,700
Price at a 21% margin, to the nearest £50£49,000
Margin£10,300, 21.0%
VAT 20%£9,800
Price inc VAT£58,800
On the true rate, it would be
Same 204 m² floor, same materials and subcontract
Old ruleTrue rate
Hours per m² of floor0.90.95
Labour hours183.5 h194 h
Labour cost£5,000£5,280
Price ex VAT£49,000£49,350
Margin if it takes the true hours20.4%21.0%

This went out on the old rule. If it is won and takes what offices really take, 10.5 h more labour comes out of the margin: 21.0% quoted, about 20.4% in the end.

Where the hours come from
Every office job finished this year: hours from the timesheets, per m² of floor
rule 0.9true 0.95
after go-liveimported, before 1 Jun
Estimates on these jobs ran 7% over on hours before go-live (4 jobs), 3% since (3). 4 of them were imported from paper job sheets.
Client
Morgan Partners
22 Gloucester Road, Bristol
ContactOliver Ashman
Phone0117 496 0498
First in touch22 Sep 2026