LIVE DEMO
Quote · Café · commercial

Q-1185

Won

Brindle Bakehouse, bakery café fit-out in Bristol: 90 m² floor. £36,900 ex VAT at 21.6% margin. Won Tue 13 Oct and booked as Job 4041.

Open Job 4041
  1. Drafted
    Thu 1 Oct
    By Neil Barton, hours from the rule of thumb
  2. Sent
    Mon 5 Oct
    To Ian Hughes, by email and in the portal
  3. Followed up
    10 Oct
    1 reminder, by email
  4. Won
    Tue 13 Oct
    Booked as Job 4041
How the price is built
The estimate the job was booked on, line by line
£36,900
ex VAT
Labour £6,424Materials £12,600Subcontract £9,900Margin £7,976
Labour£6,424
Dave Kerr
Lead fitter, crew C
70 h£35.00/h£2,450
Tom Ashby
Joiner, crew C
70 h£30.00/h£2,100
Ellie Rudd
Apprentice joiner, crew C (college on Wednesdays)
51.5 h£16.00/h£824
Rob Finch
Decorator
21 h£28.00/h£588
Sam Kerridge
Labourer and driver
21 h£22.00/h£462
Materials£12,600
Counter worktops, templated and fitted
Halbrook Worktops
£2,020
Partitions, board and sundries
Avonmere Builders Merchants
£2,770
Joinery timber and sheet
Kestle Timber
£2,140
Lighting and electrical
Voltmere Electrical Wholesale
£2,140
Flooring
Cotsmoor Flooring Trade
£1,890
Wall tiles and adhesive
Brackwell Tiles
£1,640
Subcontract£9,900
Electrics
Andy Rees Electrical, electrician
£3,960
Plumbing
Jon Haskins Plumbing and Heating, plumber
£2,970
Floor laying
Nick Weller Flooring, floor layer
£1,490
Tiling
Lee Carver Tiling, tiler
£1,480
Cost£28,924
Agreed price£36,900
Margin£7,976, 21.6%
VAT 20%£7,380
Price inc VAT£44,280
Where the hours come from
Every café job finished this year: hours from the timesheets, per m² of floor
rule 2.6true 2.81
after go-liveimported, before 1 Jun
Estimates on these jobs ran 8% over on hours before go-live (3 jobs). 3 of them were imported from paper job sheets.
Became
Job 4041: Bakery café fit-out
Booked, starts Mon 11 Jan 2027
Quoted margin21.6%
Margin now21.6%
Deposit£9,225 invoiced
Client
Brindle Bakehouse
34 Cheltenham Road, Bristol
ContactIan Hughes
Phone0117 496 0408
First in touch9 Oct 2026