LIVE DEMO
Quote · Office · commercial

Q-1186

Sent, waiting

Quantock Partners, office refurbishment in Bristol: 143 m² floor. £34,300 ex VAT at 21.0% margin. Sent 10 days ago, 1 follow-up so far.

  1. Drafted
    Thu 1 Oct
    By Neil Barton, hours from the rule of thumb
  2. Sent
    Mon 5 Oct
    To Louise Stallard, by email and in the portal
  3. Followed up
    10 Oct
    1 reminder, by email
  4. Decided
    Waiting
    Open 10 days
How the price is built
Hours from the old rule of thumb, then materials, subcontract and margin
£34,300
ex VAT
Labour £3,500Materials £13,600Subcontract £10,000Margin £7,200
Labour£3,500
143m² floor×0.9h per m² of floor=128.5 h
128.5 h×£27.24an hour=£3,500to the nearest £10
0.9 h per m² of floor is the old rule of thumb. The 7 offices finished this year really took 0.95.
Materials£13,600
Partitions, board and ceilings
Avonmere Builders Merchants
£4,900
Joinery timber and sheet
Kestle Timber
£2,450
Lighting and electrical
Voltmere Electrical Wholesale
£2,990
Flooring
Cotsmoor Flooring Trade
£3,260
Subcontract£10,000
Electrics and data
Andy Rees Electrical, electrician
£6,000
Plastering
Mark Dent Plastering, plasterer
£2,500
Floor laying
Nick Weller Flooring, floor layer
£1,500
Cost£27,100
Price at a 21% margin, to the nearest £50£34,300
Margin£7,200, 21.0%
VAT 20%£6,860
Price inc VAT£41,160
On the true rate, it would be
Same 143 m² floor, same materials and subcontract
Old ruleTrue rate
Hours per m² of floor0.90.95
Labour hours128.5 h136 h
Labour cost£3,500£3,700
Price ex VAT£34,300£34,550
Margin if it takes the true hours20.4%21.0%

This went out on the old rule. If it is won and takes what offices really take, 7.5 h more labour comes out of the margin: 21.0% quoted, about 20.4% in the end.

Where the hours come from
Every office job finished this year: hours from the timesheets, per m² of floor
rule 0.9true 0.95
after go-liveimported, before 1 Jun
Estimates on these jobs ran 7% over on hours before go-live (4 jobs), 3% since (3). 4 of them were imported from paper job sheets.
Client
Quantock Partners
37 Gloucester Road, Bristol
ContactLouise Stallard
Phone0117 496 0700
First in touch25 Sep 2026