LIVE DEMO
Quote · Bathroom · homeowner

Q-1154

Lost

Graham Vowles, bathroom refit in Clevedon: 13 m² tiled. £9,000 ex VAT at 25.0% margin. Lost Mon 7 Sep: price over their budget.

Client page
  1. Drafted
    Fri 21 Aug
    By Neil Barton, hours from the rule of thumb
  2. Sent
    Sat 22 Aug
    To Graham Vowles, by email and in the portal
  3. Followed up
    27 Aug
    1 reminder, by email
  4. Lost
    Mon 7 Sep
    Price over their budget
How the price is built
Hours from the old rule of thumb, then materials, subcontract and margin
£9,000
ex VAT
Labour £1,500Materials £3,350Subcontract £1,900Margin £2,250
Labour£1,500
13m² tiled×4.2h per m² tiled=54.5 h
54.5 h×£27.47an hour=£1,500to the nearest £10
4.2 h per m² tiled is the old rule of thumb. The 25 bathrooms finished this year really took 4.5.
Materials£3,350
Sanitaryware and brassware
Linmouth Bathroom Supply
£1,610
Wall and floor tiles, adhesive, grout
Brackwell Tiles
£900
Board, tanking and sundries
Avonmere Builders Merchants
£440
Lighting and extractor
Voltmere Electrical Wholesale
£170
Timber and fixings
Kestle Timber
£230
Subcontract£1,900
Plumbing
Jon Haskins Plumbing and Heating, plumber
£1,180
Electrics
Gary Pullen Electrical, electrician
£340
Plastering
Mark Dent Plastering, plasterer
£380
Cost£6,750
Price at a 25% margin, to the nearest £50£9,000
Margin£2,250, 25.0%
VAT 20%£1,800
The client pays, inc VAT£10,800
On the true rate, it would have been
Same 13 m² tiled, same materials and subcontract
Old ruleTrue rate
Hours per m² tiled4.24.5
Labour hours54.5 h58.5 h
Labour cost£1,500£1,610
Price ex VAT£9,000£9,150
Margin if it takes the true hours23.8%25.0%

This went out on the old rule and was lost: price over their budget. Priced on what bathrooms really take, it would have been £9,150.

Where the hours come from
Every bathroom job finished this year: hours from the timesheets, per m² tiled
rule 4.2true 4.5
after go-liveimported, before 1 Jun
Estimates on these jobs ran 12% over on hours before go-live (14 jobs), 1% since (11). 14 of them were imported from paper job sheets.
Client
Graham Vowles
53 Victoria Walk, Clevedon
ContactGraham Vowles
Phone07700 900723
First in touch12 Aug 2026