Quote · Bathroom · homeowner
Q-1159
WonMegan Haines, family bathroom in Nailsea: 18 m² tiled. £10,500 ex VAT at 24.6% margin. Won Wed 23 Sep and booked as Job 4030.
- DraftedWed 2 SepBy Neil Barton, hours from the rule of thumb
- SentThu 3 SepTo Megan Haines, by email and in the portal
- Followed up8 Sep1 reminder, by email
- WonWed 23 SepBooked as Job 4030
How the price is built
The estimate the job was booked on, line by line
£10,500
ex VAT
Labour £2,119Materials £3,750Subcontract £2,050Margin £2,581
Labour£2,119
| Mike Tanner Lead fitter and tiler, crew B | 30 h | £34.00/h | £1,020 |
| Ryan Hale Fitter, crew B | 26.5 h | £30.00/h | £795 |
| Callum Webb Apprentice fitter, crew B (college on Wednesdays) | 19 h | £16.00/h | £304 |
Materials£3,750
| Sanitaryware and brassware Linmouth Bathroom Supply | £1,800 |
| Wall and floor tiles, adhesive, grout Brackwell Tiles | £1,010 |
| Board, tanking and sundries Avonmere Builders Merchants | £490 |
| Lighting and extractor Voltmere Electrical Wholesale | £190 |
| Timber and fixings Kestle Timber | £260 |
Subcontract£2,050
| Plumbing Jon Haskins Plumbing and Heating, plumber | £1,270 |
| Electrics Gary Pullen Electrical, electrician | £370 |
| Plastering Mark Dent Plastering, plasterer | £410 |
Cost£7,919
Agreed price£10,500
Margin£2,581, 24.6%
VAT 20%£2,100
The client pays, inc VAT£12,600
Where the hours come from
Every bathroom job finished this year: hours from the timesheets, per m² tiled
4013Winter, 22 m² tiled1 Sep4 h88 h vs 92.5 h4014Durbin, 21 m² tiled24 Aug4.19 h88 h vs 88.5 h4010Cleeve, 22 m² tiled17 Aug4 h88 h vs 92.5 h4007Brimble, 13 m² tiled3 Aug4.92 h64 h vs 54.5 h4003Bevan, 15 m² tiled27 Jul4.27 h64 h vs 63 h4001Moxham, 16 m² tiled20 Jul4 h64 h vs 67.5 h3997Quantock, 21 m² tiled8 Jul4.19 h88 h vs 88.5 h3993Hughes, 19 m² tiled1 Jul4.63 h88 h vs 80 h3992Morgan, 15 m² tiled22 Jun4.27 h64 h vs 63 h3988Yeo, 19 m² tiled12 Jun4.63 h88 h vs 80 h3987Chivers, 16 m² tiled8 Jun4 h64 h vs 67.5 h3983Kingdon, 12 m² tiled29 May, imported4 h48 h vs 50 h3977Hembrow, 27 m² tiled30 Apr, imported4.15 h112 h vs 113.5 h3974Thatcher, 23 m² tiled17 Apr, imported4.87 h112 h vs 96.5 h3970Chapman, 13 m² tiled9 Apr, imported5.54 h72 h vs 54.5 h3969Fletcher, 19 m² tiled30 Mar, imported4.63 h88 h vs 80 h3965Jarrett, 19 m² tiled18 Mar, imported4.63 h88 h vs 80 h3961Lovell, 26 m² tiled6 Mar, imported5.23 h136 h vs 109 h3960Radford, 16 m² tiled26 Feb, imported4.5 h72 h vs 67.5 h3955Nash, 14 m² tiled17 Feb, imported4.57 h64 h vs 58.5 h3954Rossiter, 15 m² tiled9 Feb, imported4.27 h64 h vs 63 h3950Sparrow, 13 m² tiled29 Jan, imported5.54 h72 h vs 54.5 h3949Vranch, 12 m² tiled23 Jan, imported4 h48 h vs 50 h3948Harding, 16 m² tiled15 Jan, imported4.5 h72 h vs 67.5 h3943Hurst, 22 m² tiled5 Jan, imported5.09 h112 h vs 92.5 h
Estimates on these jobs ran 12% over on hours before go-live (14 jobs), 1% since (11). 14 of them were imported from paper job sheets.
Became
Job 4030: Family bathroomBooked, starts Wed 21 Oct
Quoted margin24.6%
Margin now24.5%
Deposit£2,625 invoiced
Client
Megan Haines8 Elm Park, Nailsea
ContactMegan Haines
Phone07700 900883
First in touch18 Sep 2026