LIVE DEMO
Quote · Bathroom · homeowner

Q-1170

Won

Harriet and Ed Dyer, bathroom and separate wc in Thornbury: 22 m² tiled. £12,050 ex VAT at 27.0% margin. Won Mon 5 Oct and booked as Job 4033.

Open Job 4033
  1. Drafted
    Fri 18 Sep
    By Neil Barton, hours from the rule of thumb
  2. Sent
    Tue 22 Sep
    To Harriet Dyer, by email and in the portal
  3. Followed up
    27 Sep
    1 reminder, by email
  4. Won
    Mon 5 Oct
    Booked as Job 4033
How the price is built
The estimate the job was booked on, line by line
£12,050
ex VAT
Labour £2,601Materials £4,050Subcontract £2,150Margin £3,249
Labour£2,601
Mike Tanner
Lead fitter and tiler, crew B
37 h£34.00/h£1,258
Ryan Hale
Fitter, crew B
32.5 h£30.00/h£975
Callum Webb
Apprentice fitter, crew B (college on Wednesdays)
23 h£16.00/h£368
Materials£4,050
Sanitaryware and brassware
Linmouth Bathroom Supply
£1,940
Wall and floor tiles, adhesive, grout
Brackwell Tiles
£1,090
Board, tanking and sundries
Avonmere Builders Merchants
£530
Lighting and extractor
Voltmere Electrical Wholesale
£200
Timber and fixings
Kestle Timber
£290
Subcontract£2,150
Plumbing
Jon Haskins Plumbing and Heating, plumber
£1,330
Electrics
Gary Pullen Electrical, electrician
£390
Plastering
Mark Dent Plastering, plasterer
£430
Cost£8,801
Agreed price£12,050
Margin£3,249, 27.0%
VAT 20%£2,410
The client pays, inc VAT£14,460
Where the hours come from
Every bathroom job finished this year: hours from the timesheets, per m² tiled
rule 4.2true 4.5
after go-liveimported, before 1 Jun
Estimates on these jobs ran 12% over on hours before go-live (14 jobs), 1% since (11). 14 of them were imported from paper job sheets.
Became
Job 4033: Bathroom and separate WC
Booked, starts Mon 2 Nov
Quoted margin27.0%
Margin now26.9%
Deposit£3,013 invoiced
Client
Harriet and Ed Dyer
19 Church Lane, Thornbury
ContactHarriet Dyer
Phone07700 900432
First in touch25 Sep 2026