LIVE DEMO
Quote · Bathroom · homeowner

Q-1178

Sent, waiting

Emma and Ian Norris, family bathroom in Knowle: 13 m² tiled. £9,000 ex VAT at 25.0% margin. Sent 19 days ago, 2 follow-ups so far.

  1. Drafted
    Thu 24 Sep
    By Neil Barton, hours from the rule of thumb
  2. Sent
    Sat 26 Sep
    To Emma Norris, by email and in the portal
  3. Followed up
    1 Oct, 8 Oct
    2 reminders, by email
  4. Decided
    Waiting
    Open 19 days
How the price is built
Hours from the old rule of thumb, then materials, subcontract and margin
£9,000
ex VAT
Labour £1,500Materials £3,350Subcontract £1,900Margin £2,250
Labour£1,500
13m² tiled×4.2h per m² tiled=54.5 h
54.5 h×£27.47an hour=£1,500to the nearest £10
4.2 h per m² tiled is the old rule of thumb. The 25 bathrooms finished this year really took 4.5.
Materials£3,350
Sanitaryware and brassware
Linmouth Bathroom Supply
£1,610
Wall and floor tiles, adhesive, grout
Brackwell Tiles
£900
Board, tanking and sundries
Avonmere Builders Merchants
£440
Lighting and extractor
Voltmere Electrical Wholesale
£170
Timber and fixings
Kestle Timber
£230
Subcontract£1,900
Plumbing
Jon Haskins Plumbing and Heating, plumber
£1,180
Electrics
Gary Pullen Electrical, electrician
£340
Plastering
Mark Dent Plastering, plasterer
£380
Cost£6,750
Price at a 25% margin, to the nearest £50£9,000
Margin£2,250, 25.0%
VAT 20%£1,800
The client pays, inc VAT£10,800
On the true rate, it would be
Same 13 m² tiled, same materials and subcontract
Old ruleTrue rate
Hours per m² tiled4.24.5
Labour hours54.5 h58.5 h
Labour cost£1,500£1,610
Price ex VAT£9,000£9,150
Margin if it takes the true hours23.8%25.0%

This went out on the old rule. If it is won and takes what bathrooms really take, 4 h more labour comes out of the margin: 25.0% quoted, about 23.8% in the end.

Where the hours come from
Every bathroom job finished this year: hours from the timesheets, per m² tiled
rule 4.2true 4.5
after go-liveimported, before 1 Jun
Estimates on these jobs ran 12% over on hours before go-live (14 jobs), 1% since (11). 14 of them were imported from paper job sheets.
Client
Emma and Ian Norris
15 Belmont Avenue, Knowle
ContactEmma Norris
Phone07700 900556
First in touch16 Sep 2026