LIVE DEMO
Quote · Bathroom · homeowner

Q-1183

Won

Beth and Alex Gulliver, en-suite shower room in Cotham: 13 m² tiled. £9,250 ex VAT at 26.7% margin. Won Mon 12 Oct and booked as Job 4039.

Open Job 4039
  1. Drafted
    Thu 1 Oct
    By Neil Barton, hours from the rule of thumb
  2. Sent
    Fri 2 Oct
    To Beth Gulliver, by email and in the portal
  3. Followed up
    7 Oct
    1 reminder, by email
  4. Won
    Mon 12 Oct
    Booked as Job 4039
How the price is built
The estimate the job was booked on, line by line
£9,250
ex VAT
Labour £1,534Materials £3,350Subcontract £1,900Margin £2,466
Labour£1,534
Mike Tanner
Lead fitter and tiler, crew B
22 h£34.00/h£748
Ryan Hale
Fitter, crew B
19 h£30.00/h£570
Callum Webb
Apprentice fitter, crew B (college on Wednesdays)
13.5 h£16.00/h£216
Materials£3,350
Sanitaryware and brassware
Linmouth Bathroom Supply
£1,610
Wall and floor tiles, adhesive, grout
Brackwell Tiles
£900
Board, tanking and sundries
Avonmere Builders Merchants
£440
Lighting and extractor
Voltmere Electrical Wholesale
£170
Timber and fixings
Kestle Timber
£230
Subcontract£1,900
Plumbing
Jon Haskins Plumbing and Heating, plumber
£1,180
Electrics
Gary Pullen Electrical, electrician
£340
Plastering
Mark Dent Plastering, plasterer
£380
Cost£6,784
Agreed price£9,250
Margin£2,466, 26.7%
VAT 20%£1,850
The client pays, inc VAT£11,100
Where the hours come from
Every bathroom job finished this year: hours from the timesheets, per m² tiled
rule 4.2true 4.5
after go-liveimported, before 1 Jun
Estimates on these jobs ran 12% over on hours before go-live (14 jobs), 1% since (11). 14 of them were imported from paper job sheets.
Became
Job 4039: En-suite shower room
Booked, starts Mon 16 Nov
Quoted margin26.7%
Margin now26.6%
Deposit£2,313 invoiced
Client
Beth and Alex Gulliver
6 Hawthorn Way, Cotham
ContactBeth Gulliver
Phone07700 900125
First in touch6 Oct 2026