Quote · Bathroom · homeowner
Q-1183
WonBeth and Alex Gulliver, en-suite shower room in Cotham: 13 m² tiled. £9,250 ex VAT at 26.7% margin. Won Mon 12 Oct and booked as Job 4039.
- DraftedThu 1 OctBy Neil Barton, hours from the rule of thumb
- SentFri 2 OctTo Beth Gulliver, by email and in the portal
- Followed up7 Oct1 reminder, by email
- WonMon 12 OctBooked as Job 4039
How the price is built
The estimate the job was booked on, line by line
£9,250
ex VAT
Labour £1,534Materials £3,350Subcontract £1,900Margin £2,466
Labour£1,534
| Mike Tanner Lead fitter and tiler, crew B | 22 h | £34.00/h | £748 |
| Ryan Hale Fitter, crew B | 19 h | £30.00/h | £570 |
| Callum Webb Apprentice fitter, crew B (college on Wednesdays) | 13.5 h | £16.00/h | £216 |
Materials£3,350
| Sanitaryware and brassware Linmouth Bathroom Supply | £1,610 |
| Wall and floor tiles, adhesive, grout Brackwell Tiles | £900 |
| Board, tanking and sundries Avonmere Builders Merchants | £440 |
| Lighting and extractor Voltmere Electrical Wholesale | £170 |
| Timber and fixings Kestle Timber | £230 |
Subcontract£1,900
| Plumbing Jon Haskins Plumbing and Heating, plumber | £1,180 |
| Electrics Gary Pullen Electrical, electrician | £340 |
| Plastering Mark Dent Plastering, plasterer | £380 |
Cost£6,784
Agreed price£9,250
Margin£2,466, 26.7%
VAT 20%£1,850
The client pays, inc VAT£11,100
Where the hours come from
Every bathroom job finished this year: hours from the timesheets, per m² tiled
4013Winter, 22 m² tiled1 Sep4 h88 h vs 92.5 h4014Durbin, 21 m² tiled24 Aug4.19 h88 h vs 88.5 h4010Cleeve, 22 m² tiled17 Aug4 h88 h vs 92.5 h4007Brimble, 13 m² tiled3 Aug4.92 h64 h vs 54.5 h4003Bevan, 15 m² tiled27 Jul4.27 h64 h vs 63 h4001Moxham, 16 m² tiled20 Jul4 h64 h vs 67.5 h3997Quantock, 21 m² tiled8 Jul4.19 h88 h vs 88.5 h3993Hughes, 19 m² tiled1 Jul4.63 h88 h vs 80 h3992Morgan, 15 m² tiled22 Jun4.27 h64 h vs 63 h3988Yeo, 19 m² tiled12 Jun4.63 h88 h vs 80 h3987Chivers, 16 m² tiled8 Jun4 h64 h vs 67.5 h3983Kingdon, 12 m² tiled29 May, imported4 h48 h vs 50 h3977Hembrow, 27 m² tiled30 Apr, imported4.15 h112 h vs 113.5 h3974Thatcher, 23 m² tiled17 Apr, imported4.87 h112 h vs 96.5 h3970Chapman, 13 m² tiled9 Apr, imported5.54 h72 h vs 54.5 h3969Fletcher, 19 m² tiled30 Mar, imported4.63 h88 h vs 80 h3965Jarrett, 19 m² tiled18 Mar, imported4.63 h88 h vs 80 h3961Lovell, 26 m² tiled6 Mar, imported5.23 h136 h vs 109 h3960Radford, 16 m² tiled26 Feb, imported4.5 h72 h vs 67.5 h3955Nash, 14 m² tiled17 Feb, imported4.57 h64 h vs 58.5 h3954Rossiter, 15 m² tiled9 Feb, imported4.27 h64 h vs 63 h3950Sparrow, 13 m² tiled29 Jan, imported5.54 h72 h vs 54.5 h3949Vranch, 12 m² tiled23 Jan, imported4 h48 h vs 50 h3948Harding, 16 m² tiled15 Jan, imported4.5 h72 h vs 67.5 h3943Hurst, 22 m² tiled5 Jan, imported5.09 h112 h vs 92.5 h
Estimates on these jobs ran 12% over on hours before go-live (14 jobs), 1% since (11). 14 of them were imported from paper job sheets.
Became
Job 4039: En-suite shower roomBooked, starts Mon 16 Nov
Quoted margin26.7%
Margin now26.6%
Deposit£2,313 invoiced
Client
Beth and Alex Gulliver6 Hawthorn Way, Cotham
ContactBeth Gulliver
Phone07700 900125
First in touch6 Oct 2026