LIVE DEMO
Quote · Bathroom · homeowner

Q-1155

Won

Jane and Simon Cottle, bathroom refit in Southville: 27 m² tiled. £13,100 ex VAT at 24.1% margin. Won Mon 14 Sep and booked as Job 4027.

Open Job 4027
  1. Drafted
    Sat 22 Aug
    By Neil Barton, hours from the rule of thumb
  2. Sent
    Tue 25 Aug
    To Jane Cottle, by email and in the portal
  3. Followed up
    30 Aug
    1 reminder, by email
  4. Won
    Mon 14 Sep
    Booked as Job 4027
How the price is built
The estimate the job was booked on, line by line
£13,100
ex VAT
Labour £3,188Materials £4,450Subcontract £2,300Margin £3,162
Labour£3,188
Mike Tanner
Lead fitter and tiler, crew B
45.5 h£34.00/h£1,547
Ryan Hale
Fitter, crew B
39.5 h£30.00/h£1,185
Callum Webb
Apprentice fitter, crew B (college on Wednesdays)
28.5 h£16.00/h£456
Materials£4,450
Sanitaryware and brassware
Linmouth Bathroom Supply
£2,140
Wall and floor tiles, adhesive, grout
Brackwell Tiles
£1,200
Board, tanking and sundries
Avonmere Builders Merchants
£580
Lighting and extractor
Voltmere Electrical Wholesale
£220
Timber and fixings
Kestle Timber
£310
Subcontract£2,300
Plumbing
Jon Haskins Plumbing and Heating, plumber
£1,430
Electrics
Gary Pullen Electrical, electrician
£410
Plastering
Mark Dent Plastering, plasterer
£460
Cost£9,938
Agreed price£13,100
Margin£3,162, 24.1%
VAT 20%£2,620
The client pays, inc VAT£15,720
Where the hours come from
Every bathroom job finished this year: hours from the timesheets, per m² tiled
rule 4.2true 4.5
after go-liveimported, before 1 Jun
Estimates on these jobs ran 12% over on hours before go-live (14 jobs), 1% since (11). 14 of them were imported from paper job sheets.
Became
Job 4027: Bathroom refit
In progress, starts Mon 12 Oct
Quoted margin24.1%
Margin now22.8%
Deposit£9,825 invoiced
Client
Jane and Simon Cottle
27 Mill Lane, Southville
ContactJane Cottle
Phone07700 900863
First in touch8 Sep 2026